Skip to content

Padel Court Dimensions: Size, Walls, Net and Height

Padel court dimensions from the 2026 FIP rules in metres and feet: 10 × 20 m court, service lines, net height, glass and mesh walls and ceiling height.

GuidesFor players8 min read

A padel court is a 10 × 20 m rectangle closed in by glass and metal mesh. The numbers below come from the Rules of Padel of the International Padel Federation (FIP), in force since 1 January 2026, with feet next to the metres. They help whether you are planning a court, checking a venue for an event or simply wondering why the ball behaves the way it does.

Padel court size at a glance

An official padel court measures 10 m wide by 20 m long (32.8 × 65.6 ft), measured inside the walls, with a tolerance of 0.5%. The net splits it into two halves of 10 × 10 m. The service lines are 6.95 m (22.8 ft) from the net, and the court needs at least 6 m (19.7 ft) of clear height.

Top view

Top view of a padel court: 20 by 10 metres, net in the middle, service lines 6.95 metres from the net, glass at both ends and on the first 4 metres of each side, metal mesh in the middle of the sides.20 m · 65.6 ft10 m · 32.8 ft6.95 m22.8 ft

Side wall, stepped (variant 1)

Side view of a stepped side wall: 3 metres of glass for 2 metres, then 2 metres of glass for 2 metres; metal mesh up to 4 metres at the end and up to 3 metres elsewhere; minimum clear height 6 metres.minimum clear height2 m6.6 ft3 m9.8 ft4 m13.1 ft6 m19.7 ft2 m2 mnet 0.92 m

Side wall, Crystal (variant 2)

Side view of a Crystal side wall: 3 metres of glass for 4 metres at each end; metal mesh up to 4 metres over the last 2 metres and up to 3 metres in the middle.minimum clear height3 m9.8 ft4 m13.1 ft6 m19.7 ft4 mnet 0.92 m
  • Glass or solid wall
  • Metal mesh
  • Net: 0.88 m (2.9 ft) at the centre, 0.92 m (3.0 ft) at the posts
  • Lines 5 cm (2 in) wide
Inside measurements from the FIP Rules of Padel, in force from 1 January 2026. The side views show one half, from the back wall to the net; the other half is a mirror image. 1 m ≈ 3.28 ft.
Part of the courtMetresFeet
Playing area (inside the walls)10 × 20 m32.8 × 65.6 ft
Net to service line6.95 m22.8 ft
Service line to back wall3.05 m10.0 ft
Net height, centre / ends0.88 m / 0.92 m34.6 in / 36.2 in
Back wall3 m wall + 1 m mesh = 4 m13.1 ft
Clear height above the courtat least 6 m, 8 m suggested for new courts19.7 ft / 26.2 ft
Line width5 cm2 in

The 3.05 m between the service line and the back wall is simply 10 m minus 6.95 m; the rulebook gives the distance from the net.

Lines and service boxes

A padel court has very few lines. On each side a service line runs parallel to the net at 6.95 m (22.8 ft), and a central service line splits the area between the net and the service line into two service boxes. All lines are 5 cm (2 in) wide, and both halves of the court must be exactly symmetrical.

  • Central service line: it extends at least 20 cm (8 in) beyond the service line.
  • Colour: FIP prefers white or black lines, for contrast with the floor.
  • No sidelines or baselines: the walls are the limits of the court. Lines only matter on the serve, and a serve that lands on a line is good.

Net height and posts

The padel net is 10 m (32.8 ft) long, 0.88 m (34.6 in) high at the centre and 0.92 m (36.2 in) at the ends, with a maximum tolerance of 5 mm. It hangs on a metal cable no thicker than 1 cm, and the two posts may be at most 1.05 m (41.3 in) high.

  • The outer side of each post lines up with the side limit of the court, at the opening, the entrance or the mesh.
  • Posts may be round or square, with rounded edges.
  • A white band of 5.0 to 6.3 cm covers the top of the net. With an extra advertising strip, the band may not be wider than 11 cm.
  • The net must reach the floor and the posts with no gaps, but it should not be tight.

Walls: glass, mesh and the two side designs

A padel court must be completely enclosed. The back walls are 4 m (13.1 ft) high: the first 3 m are glass or another solid material, and the top metre is metal mesh. For the sides, the FIP rules allow two designs, both measured from the inside of the court: a stepped wall and a "Crystal" wall without a step.

Stepped side wall (variant 1)Crystal side wall (variant 2)
Wall next to the back wall2 m long, 3 m high4 m long, 3 m high
Stepthen 2 m long, 2 m highno step
Metal meshup to 4 m at the ends, up to 3 m in the middleup to 4 m over the outer 2 m (the middle is usually 3 m; FIP gives no figure)

The walls may be glass, brick or another material, as long as the surface is hard, smooth and gives the ball an even bounce. Glass must be tempered and meet the FIP homologation annex. The metal mesh is made of welded rhomboids with a diagonal of 5 to 7.08 cm, and the wire is 2 to 3 mm thick (4 mm at most), always flush with the inner face of the walls.

Clear height above the court

The FIP rules require at least 6 m (19.7 ft) of clear height over the whole court, with nothing such as light fittings in that space. For new facilities they suggest 8 m (26.2 ft). Indoors, the ceiling, beams and light fittings all have to stay above that height.

National federations can set their own limits for their competitions. The French Tennis Federation (FFT) has applied these rules since 1 September 2024, measured at the centre of the court:

  • Under 6 m: no FFT competition.
  • 6 to 6.99 m: only FFT tournaments from P25 to P250.
  • 7 m or more: all FFT competitions.

If you organise or enter events in another country, check the rules of that country's federation.

Surface and floor

The court surface may be concrete, synthetic material or artificial grass, as long as the ball bounces evenly. The FIP rules prefer green, blue or terracotta, in a single colour for the whole floor that is clearly different from the walls. The floor must be level within 3 mm under a 3 m straightedge.

On surfaces without drainage, the floor may slope at most 1% from the centre towards the outer edges, so rainwater can run off. Synthetic and artificial grass surfaces also have to meet the FIP court homologation annex.

Doors and the out-of-court zone

Courts have openings on one or both sides, placed symmetrically about the centre, with or without doors. With one opening per side it must be at least 1.05 × 2.0 m and at most 2.20 × 2.20 m. With two openings per side, each must be at least 0.72 × 2.00 m and at most 1.10 × 2.20 m. Door handles must sit on the outside.

Playing the ball outside the court is only allowed when each side has two openings and a clear area outside them:

  • at least 3 m wide (4 m recommended) and 4 m long on each side, and at least 3 m high, with no obstacles;
  • padding at least 2 cm thick on the sides and top of each opening and on the net posts;
  • light poles outside that area. If a pole stands in it, play outside the court is not allowed.

What happens when the ball leaves the court during a point is covered in our padel rules guide, in the guides section.

Ball and racket specifications

The court is only half the story: the ball and racket are also defined in the FIP rules. A padel ball is a rubber ball 6.35 to 6.77 cm across and weighing 56.0 to 59.4 g. Dropped from 2.54 m onto a hard surface, a new ball must bounce 135 to 145 cm. Above 1,000 m altitude a ball with a lower bounce may be used.

RacketFIP limit
Total length45.5 cm (17.9 in)
Width26 cm (10.2 in)
Thickness38 mm (1.5 in)
Handle length20 cm (7.9 in)
Holes in the central area9 to 13 mm across
Wrist cordcompulsory, at most 35 cm long

The FIP rules set no weight limit for the racket.

Padel court vs tennis court

A padel court is smaller than a tennis court and is fully enclosed. Padel covers 10 × 20 m, or 200 m². Under the ITF Rules of Tennis 2026, a tennis court is 23.77 m (78 ft) long and 8.23 m (27 ft) wide for singles or 10.97 m (36 ft) for doubles, about 261 m² for doubles before the run-off around it.

Padel (FIP 2026)Tennis (ITF 2026)
Court10 × 20 m8.23 × 23.77 m singles, 10.97 × 23.77 m doubles
Net at the centre0.88 m0.914 m (3 ft)
Net at the posts0.92 m1.07 m (3.5 ft)
Service line from the net6.95 m6.40 m
Wallsglass and mesh, in playnone
Ball diameter6.35–6.77 cm6.54–6.86 cm
Racket lengthup to 45.5 cmup to 73.7 cm

A padel court is 0.97 m narrower than a tennis doubles court and 3.77 m shorter. The other big difference is that in padel the walls are part of the game.

Want to play on one? In the PFM – Play For More app you can book padel courts at clubs that use PFM, find padel players at your level and create or join open matches. Get the app or see the clubs that use PFM.

Sources

You know the court, now test the rulesTen questions from the FIP rulebook: when the ball may hit the walls, where the serve must land and what happens at deuce.Take the quiz

Frequently asked questions

How big is a padel court?
Inside the walls a padel court measures 10 m by 20 m (32.8 by 65.6 ft), with a 0.5% tolerance. The net splits it into two halves of 10 by 10 m, and the service lines are 6.95 m (22.8 ft) from the net on each side.
How high is a padel net?
The net is 0.88 m (34.6 in) high at the centre and 0.92 m (36.2 in) at the ends, with a tolerance of 5 mm. The posts may be at most 1.05 m high.
How high are the walls of a padel court?
The back walls are 4 m (13.1 ft) high: 3 m of glass or solid wall with 1 m of metal mesh on top. The side walls are 3 m high next to the back wall, and metal mesh completes the sides up to 3 or 4 m, depending on the design.
How much ceiling height does a padel court need?
The FIP rules require at least 6 m (19.7 ft) of clear height over the whole court, with nothing such as lights in that space, and suggest 8 m (26.2 ft) for new facilities. National federations can ask for more: the French federation allows all its competitions only on courts with at least 7 m at the centre.
Is a padel court smaller than a tennis court?
Yes. A padel court covers 200 m², while a tennis doubles court is 10.97 by 23.77 m, about 261 m², before the space around it. Padel fits in less floor area, but it has to be fully enclosed by walls.

Play padel with PFM

Find players at your level, create or join open matches and book courts at clubs that use PFM. After the match you enter the score and your opponent confirms it.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
See clubs using PFM